You turn the dial, but the static, it still remains... [entries|friends|calendar]
Jordan

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[28 Dec 2004|12:45pm]
[ mood | ecstatic ]

jordan loves alaina

15 cool kids dropped me a line.| Be a cool kid.

NO MORE WRI123!! [29 Nov 2004|08:29pm]
[ mood | ecstatic ]

YAY!!!!  My writing instructor just told me that i wrote an excellent paper and that he thanked me for letting him read it and he gave me an A for the class and now i never have to go back to that horrid class again. now if i can only get that kinda grade on the next 3 classes.

that class has by far been the most stressful class i've ever taken in college and it feels like a huge weight has been lifted off my shoulders now.



      
alaina is love
brought to you by the isLove Generator
7 cool kids dropped me a line.| Be a cool kid.

[14 Sep 2004|01:35pm]
[ mood | hopeful ]



Please be my most bestest friend ever and help me get a free ipod.  pleeeeeeeeeease.  i know i'm late jumping on this bandwagon but i would really really like one, and all i need is five FOUR! measely people to help me.  it's actually quite easy, just click here and sign up for one of the offers and then cancel it the next day.  I signed up with Stamps.com and it was really easy to cancel plus since you get a free month trial you don't pay anything at all.  It really would make me the happiest boy ever.  thank you so so much if you do. 

here's the link again: http://www.freeiPods.com/default.aspx?referer=9127089

I swear this isn't a pyramid scheme or anything like that, it really does work for all you skeptics.  i've seen and know many people who have had them sent to them and had it not cost them a thing. 
12 cool kids dropped me a line.| Be a cool kid.

Meet Kevin [28 Aug 2004|12:11pm]
Meet Kevin Kennedy... he is the assistant manager where i work, thus making him my boss.




The other night i had the pleasure of attending a party with him and by time i got there he had already consumed half a fifth of HRD and about 8 cans of Pabst. Kevin specifically requested i not take pictures of him while he was intoxicated. he also very specifically requested i delete a couple of choice pictures i had already taken of him. what better way to honor said request then by posting them on the internet

Go Kevin Go!Collapse )
9 cool kids dropped me a line.| Be a cool kid.

[10 Aug 2004|02:40pm]
;__________________________;
12 cool kids dropped me a line.| Be a cool kid.

[10 Aug 2004|01:13am]
so, im the hugest geek ever :/ the last few days i haven't really done anything but sit around on my computer. i beat Doom 3 in like 3 days. i downloaded luckily... i'd hate to have payed 50 bucks for a game i beat in 3 days. i also watched Napoleon Dynamite for the first time. im behind the times, i know. i think i overhyped it too much, i was expecting something more than it was. or maybe it was just my mood at the time. i liked it though, dont get me wrong... i think i'll have to give it a second viewing or something. i also downloaded Singles: Flirt Up Your Life. its a Sims rip-off but it focuses more on the relationship aspect of the game. plus it got the AO rating by the ESRB which is cool. you can get them nekkid, and make them have sex. it's silly.

uhhh... yeah... i really dont have anything exciting to write about. i just felt like it'd been a while since i last updated so i should.

last night after trying to fix the dishwasher for an hour to no avail i got my grandpa to try to help, but he too couldnt do it. he then had me come try to "fix" his computer... despite nothing actually being wrong with it. he then sat me down and made me watch him play Texas Hold'em on the computer for an hour, explaining to me how the game's played, even though i already knew. and he would take about 5 minutes a hand explainging verbally why he was doing every little thing he was doing. after each hand he would then look at everyone elses hands and see why they won or lost. it said right under there hand what they had, i highly doubt the game is lying to you grandpa, you really dont need to double check the computer.when i started to walk away he said he wanted to show me another card game he had on there... i told him i had to get up early and went to bed. old people....




LJMeme.com Crush Meme

Number of crushes on me so far: 7



LJ username:






ohh my... Bob misoconfused is a mutual crush.

My Recommended Movie For Today is: Can't Hardly Wait
9 cool kids dropped me a line.| Be a cool kid.

100th entry, WOO WOO!!! [01 Aug 2004|04:18pm]
[ mood | enthralled ]

i have to admit i am feeling a tinge of jealousy towards kristina and russell and their ability to be not 800 miles away from each other.  i miss Alaina very very much.  who ever said long distance relationships were tough wasnt kidding.  not because im afraid im gonna find someone else whos closer and im gonna want to go and cheat or anything like that, just more cause i get really jealous of the fact that other people are able to call their significant other whenever they want or drive over and see them at work or spend the night at their house or any of the little things that couples take for granted because they get to be around eachother so much.  distance makes the heart grow fonder, right?  right.  i dunno if i can get any fonder of alaina though.  my fondness is spilling over into slight frusration at not being able to express said fondness.  i mean... i guess it really does make the time we spend together that much more enjoyable.... things are so incredibly amazing when we are together.  not to say they arent when we are apart because as much as i dont like being apart from her as much as i am i still think that we are doing a pretty damned good job at dealing with the hand we've been dealt.  if the visits could just be more like... every other month even, instead of sometimes only twice a year.  that would be awesome.  i guess thats why im really going to school and everything though, right?  so i can get monies together and find out how well we work when we do only live really close to eachother... and we can do all those little things couples go.  i really truly feel she's the person i want to spend the rest of my life with.  it's weird.  like... whenever i ask myself where i see myself ideally in 5 or 10 or 20 or 40 years, every single scenario has Alaina there with me.  i cant imagine being so completely open and honest with someone else.  i've never met another girl whos so willing to look at penis piercings randomly with me, or to be completely open about sexual fantasies with, or who will browse girls underwear and ask me what my preference is, or be as content as i am at watching jerry springer at 9 in the morning in bed while eating toast, or who isnt weirded out when i squish my subway sandwich in my hand as hard as i can and get mayonaisse and mustard al over it, or someone who is so willing to kiss me with my morning breath, or someone who finds the phrase Hoof Hearted so funny, or someone who has so many inside jokes with me,or someone who finds so much enjoyment at blowing into opposite ends of a straw with me.  and really i dont want anyone else who will do those things.  if somehow things didnt work out in the end between us i dont know at all what id do because all those little things would just make me think of Alaina.  anyways... i know this was all big one ramble.  but it was on my mind.

alaina, i love you very very very very very very very much.

My Recommended Movie For Today is: What's Eating Gilbert Grape?

7 cool kids dropped me a line.| Be a cool kid.

[23 Jul 2004|02:34pm]
21 cool kids dropped me a line.| Be a cool kid.

[21 Jul 2004|11:48pm]

Your LJ RPG Team
LJ Username 
Sex
Favorite Color
Weapon of Choice
Your Partner millertime_
Your Warrior kaosin3d
The Giggly, Flirtatious Magic User with Big Breasts cheesesandwich
The Talking Animal fairybutterfly
Main Archenemy greatestfall
Evil Incarnate dinosaurwar
This fun quiz by ass_ - Taken 64714 Times.
</a>
New - Kwiz.Biz Astrology


holy geez it's RIGHT!
3 cool kids dropped me a line.| Be a cool kid.

[16 Jul 2004|02:45pm]
:(  my doggie Shiloh is having uterus surgery right now.  she hasnt been able to walk for the past couple days and has just been laying in the front yard peeing on herself and shaking.  it makes me sad.
6 cool kids dropped me a line.| Be a cool kid.

[11 Jul 2004|04:26pm]
today has been horribly uneventful, mainly my own fault i'm sure.  summer just sucks.  its dull and boring and i can't seem to find anything to do.  my whole family is gone somewhere, which is kinda strange... my house is literally never empty.  im lonely.  and bored.  really bored.  if it wasnt uncomfortably hot out id go do something outside but its gross out there right now.  so i've retired myself to looking at random crap on the internet, downloading the last half of The Notebook, and listening to new music.

btw... Anal Cunt sucks.  I'd never heard them before today... and they suck.  and i like a lot of hardcore (grindcore...whatever... same thing).  although i did go look up the lyrics to their songs, and that provided infinently more amusement than actually listening to them.  i also downloaded some RJD2 who i'd never heard, only heard of, and i really like the Since We Last Spoke LP.  plus i got an old DNTEL album which i enjoy... some old rilo kiley pre Take offs and Landings, like The Initial Firend EP, and the self-titled scond pressing.  i also got a sampler of their new album, More Adventerous

other than that i resorted to cruising the internet looking at horribly random crap.  amusing, nonetheless. 

Animal cruelty, what?

http://www.albinoblacksheep.com/flash/hazel.php
http://www.livejournal.com/~theteague/8200.html  (old, i know... whatev)
http://media.hugi.is/hahradi/fyndnar/dog-neg-g.wmv

okay... im gonna go eat to supress the boredom. 

ohh yeah.... seriously check this out.  it's 10 minutes long but its pretty damned cool.

http://media.hugi.is/hahradi/fyndnar/jeb_2003big.wmv



My Recommended Movie For Today is: Dead Poets Society
11 cool kids dropped me a line.| Be a cool kid.

[10 Jul 2004|02:47am]
i dont really have much to post.... i just wanted an excuse to brag about the fact i beat Final Fantasy 3 today.  i was quite excited. 

PROOF!!!Collapse )

Summer's going by too quickly.  i've already had to turn in a bunch of stuff for college... speacking of which, does anyone know how to interpret EFC's on my SAR?  id like to know what mine means... i figure there must be a website out there somewhere that will tell you but i sure cant find it.  I really need to go down and tralk to the EOU poeple still... uggh... i hate being such a procrastinator.  its more than that though... its borderline apathy.  i know i need to do it, i have the time to do it, but i can't seem to get myself into the car and down there and just do it.  bleh.  whatever.


Your LiveJournal Love Life
LJ Username 
You are lusted after by: kaosin3d
You will be seen naked by: kaosin3d
You will have casual sex with: kaosin3d
You will be loved by: kaosin3d
You will fall in love with: kaosin3d
You will end up with: kaosin3d
This fun quiz by butterkitty - Taken 5671 Times.
</a>
New! Get Free Horoscopes from Kwiz.Biz

Huh....what're the odds of that?




My Recommended Movie For Today is:  Barton Fink
39 cool kids dropped me a line.| Be a cool kid.

[05 Jul 2004|06:30pm]
omg you guys, i jumped on the band wagon ( a little late, i know) and got myself a gmail account, so everyone has to email me and say hi to me just so i feel special.


wtf.im.l33t@gmail.com

please please please write me.  thanks :)
3 cool kids dropped me a line.| Be a cool kid.

[03 Jul 2004|03:29am]
[ mood | tired ]

so for some reason today i thought it would be a good idea to pick back up the pencil and start doing some drawings again.  i swear i used to be good a few years ago.  bleh.  i tried just doing some fast sketches and i got frustrated at how they looked and gave up for tonight... meh... maybe its cause it was 2 am.  whatev'... heres one... its bad...

fdhgdhfgCollapse )

ohh yeah... and thanks camera for giving me a effing heart attack today, making me think you were broken... i almost died.  you better not be broken or ill kill you.

7 cool kids dropped me a line.| Be a cool kid.

[26 Jun 2004|02:08pm]
last night i dreamt that i went over to this party at this girl April's house, a girl i am in no way attracted to.  and she was drinking beer, and she was 15, even though in real life shes like 19, or something.  so i saw her drinking the beer and she'd only had half of it and i was yelling at her for drinking underage.  she was acting really drunk for only having had half a beer so i got mad and threw it away and went and told my brother peter about it.  i remember being really angry that wshe was drinking underage.  anyways, so i take her, realizing she's drunk and not really coherent and start groping her.  and i take her downstairs into a den and she ends up doing.. stuff... to me.

yeah... it was strange.  i woke up not in the least bit aroused by it, but kinda sickened.  i wouldnt ever want to do anything with her... crazy. 

last night after i got off work i went over to russells to see if he wanted to go out for a late night skate session.  matt came over and the 3 of us ewnt down to Davis and there was like, a group of 15-20 guys on bikes sitting over at a table in the park at 1 in the morning.  slightly intimidating.  but we went and skated and a couple of them came over and talked to us.  apparently this is where they hang out to drink and smoke weed.  good times for them, i suppose.  eventually most of them left and a couple came and sat and watched and we talked.  after that we went over to russells house and saw eric in his driveway at 2 in the morning.  we talked to him and he ended up coming in to russells.  russell and him went and lit off picollo petes at 2 in the morning.  the neighbor came out and yelled. 

uhhh... i cant stop listening to this explosions in the sky cd... anyone have any recommendations of music similar?

its 2 pm... i should probably put some pants on. 
9 cool kids dropped me a line.| Be a cool kid.

[25 Jun 2004|03:50pm]
uhhhh..... having nothing to do during the summer is getting to me... and its only been like 2 weeks.  but one of those weeks i was actually busy... but now im like... bored out of my skull.

--  im half way done with Requiem by Graham Joyce and i started it yesterday.  thats fast for me. 
-- i beat Codename Gordon on Steam...
-- downloaded random Tenacious D songs i didnt recognize... few were worth listening to. 

my music all got deleted with my hard drive wipe and i cant seem to get into any of the music i have.  im not motivated enough to go look for new music.  give me suggestions if you have any. 

-- i went skating with russell yesterday...sorta... i got tired ridiculously fast and ended up watching russell while at Davis most of the time.  i would really like to get back into it. 
-- i took a shower... it was depressing. 
-- i have to go to work in an hour, you'd think with me being so bored and not having to have to work in a week id be almost excited to go back, but im really not. 
-- i started cleaning my room but kinda gave up after picking up all my dirty clothes that have accumulated. 

uhhh.... afjadlajd;lfhksgsgh... apathy is kicking in towards everything... i missed the signup deadline for the class i was gonna take during the summer, so im probably just gonna end up taking it next semester.  gay.  i want to be done with Mt. Hood.  but even though i just finished my second year of college, i really dont feel like ive learned anything.  and i dont feel like im actually closer to getting any sort of degree or anything.  being unmotivated is a huge bitch. 
.
.
.
.
...whatever.





im listening to the polyphonic spree.

EDIT: dont reply to this entry... sorry to take up any of your friends page... i dont know why i wrote it.
4 cool kids dropped me a line.| Be a cool kid.

My Week With Alaina Pt. 2 [23 Jun 2004|04:55pm]
well... Alaina left today.  which made me really sad. im kinda mad that i didn't cry or anything... i wish i would have.  it didn't really hit me until after she was out of sight that she was actually going back home.  she would anticipate leaving 3 days prior to having to go, and then be teary in the airport... i didnt.  im kinda pissed at myself about it.  walking back to the car though i did develop that lump in my throat and forced back my eyes starting to water.... i just kinda wish she could have seen it so she knows i didnt want her to go. 

on a lighter note i had a ton of fun with her.  here's a recap of the last few days she was here.  lets see how well i can remember it. 

The Days in Pictures... and CaptionsCollapse )
5 cool kids dropped me a line.| Be a cool kid.

Bryce Avary is a flaming homosexual. [20 Jun 2004|03:19am]
[ mood | tired ]

the past few days have been amazing. 

Cut heavily due to massiveness/picturesCollapse )

29 cool kids dropped me a line.| Be a cool kid.

[15 Jun 2004|02:20pm]
[ mood | excited ]

OMGZ!!!! ONLY 24 HOURS UNTIL ALAINA ARRRIVES!!!! AKLFSJSLHDGSFLKJG:SFLKJGF  I CANT WAIT!!!!!

18 cool kids dropped me a line.| Be a cool kid.

[10 Jun 2004|10:41am]
:( i just had to completely reformat my computer.... now EVERYTHING is gone.... i want to cry. all my illegal muziks and movies, pictures, school writing assignments, illegally copied games... everything... this is so gay. someone do something to cheer me up plz.


on a happier note though, 5 DAYS TILL ALAINA COMES!!!! AHHH!!!!
11 cool kids dropped me a line.| Be a cool kid.

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]